Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Shaping a site in 3D

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    261

    Default Shaping a site in 3D

    Greetings and all the best for 2013

    I seem to have a little brainfreeze, please help me out if you can

    Right i have a building site, which i have drawn to levels, the depth of the ground a little below the lowest part of the site.

    see window 1
    Name:  Window1.PNG
Views: 49
Size:  7.6 KB

    Now i determine the site levels that i wish to alter the site to.
    this i create in various planes and faces, each matching the other on one ore more edges.
    (is this even the correct way to do this?)
    Now i try to "add to workpiece' but they don't want to play (yes they are indiviually clumped)

    see window 2
    Name:  Window2.PNG
Views: 46
Size:  10.3 KB

    the thought was that if i created this multi facetted plane i would be able to deduct this from the original flat site.

    see window 3 for the combined effort.
    Name:  Window3.PNG
Views: 49
Size:  11.6 KB


    Advice please, or how do you folks attack this problem in 3d?

    Thank you for reading this.

    Chris Van Hoof
    Johannesburg
    Ignorance is fixable - Stupidity is not!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cambridge UK
    Posts
    1,074

    Default

    It's hard to tell if the solid you have created has planar faces. Try triangulating the clump and then try to add
    Brian Woodward
    MicroGDS and Piranesi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Window 1 has the site, which is a solid block.
    I extruded the site downwards to a block, then altered the corner levels by using "move point" to // and the new value.

    Window 2 was drawn in various facets in line mode, then clumped and "add workpiece to the various planes.
    this has no depth, other than the plane of each face.

    window 3 just shows the combined windows (site = planned cut away)
    My plan is to deduct this from the solid site block.


    is this how you folks would do it?
    or is there an easier method that i seem to have missed?

    thank you for your answer.
    Ignorance is fixable - Stupidity is not!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cambridge UK
    Posts
    1,074

    Default

    Chris

    Have you tried triangulating the clump - there is a command for doing it
    Brian Woodward
    MicroGDS and Piranesi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Appears that some of my clumped faces do not want to react to "add to workpiece"
    Ignorance is fixable - Stupidity is not!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cambridge UK
    Posts
    1,074

    Default

    Are they a solid or open shell - properties dialog will tell you
    Brian Woodward
    MicroGDS and Piranesi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Seems like the "add to workpiece" does not work well if i work in planes (lines clumped to form a face)
    some take and others don't ...

    Anyway, thank you very much for your attention on this!
    Ignorance is fixable - Stupidity is not!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •